Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to have been made and on these stones a flat stone slab was placed. Some of those stones have fallen away and there is a hollow between the slab and the ground. There are inscriptions on those slabs. There is one grave surrounded with cut stone which is surmounted by an iron railing about three feet in height This grave is completely covered with ivy. Here and there throughout the graveyards are small stones now almost covered over with grass.
    In 1847 when want and famine raged throughout the land and the people were dying, numbers were buried here. Again in 1881, a cholera broke out in Birr and great numbers died and were buried here. The following are some of the inscriptions on the tombstones. Mrs. Mary Taylor aged 48 years died in 1847. William Hackett died in 1830, his son died September 1846 and his infant son died 1883. George Dooley died 7th June 1834, his son aged 15 years died 1835. His wife 21st January 1843. John Dooley died January 1847 aged 36 years. His son George died May 1st 1847 aged 10 months.
    The last person to be buried here was an old woman named Mrs. Johnston who used to make sugar-stick and sell it to children at the church gate for 1/2d a stick. This was about 60 years ago.