Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. Fairy Forts
    About two miles from Birr in the townsland of Boherdeel on a farm owned by my father Patrick Cussen, there is a fairy fort. This fort is a strip of land about twelve yards long and three yards wide. It is over grown with trees and the interior is covered with large rocks and a neighbour who is now dead said that every night she saw a light in the fort and heard music and saw figures moving about inside in it. None of the family ever saw anything in it but of course we never go near it after dark. This fort is raised up about a yard above the level of the field, and on-one ever interfered with it.
    In a field the property of Mr. Delahunty of Lisduff is a large patch of grass circular in shape on which the grass is never green but always of a burnt colour on which the fairies are supposed to ring their horses every night after dark. On this farm there are many forts and lises the