Scoil: Castlebernard

Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Annie Halpin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have not heard of any gold or other treasure being hid around here, but there is a superstition that there is a large sum of money hid in a field, formerly owned by the late Mr Coolahan and situated in the townland of Ballincur in the Barony of Ballybritt and the parish of Kinnitty. The treasure is supposed to be a large sum of money and it is said that Mr Coolahan hid it for he owned a mill in that field. On a wall of the mill there is written "Hid and cannot be found". It is said that a light comes out of the mill certain times of the year at the same time every night and it is strange that no person is seen carrying it. It seems to go a long way down the fields and then goes into the ground.
    Betty Fegan
    Coill Chluain Cuas, Co. Uíbh Fhailí