School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. People used to have three meals in olden times. Breakfast usually consisted of stirabout and oaten bread with milk if it could be had. Dinner consisted of potatoes with bacon and cabbage, or potatoes with eggs and butter. A drink of milk followed when it was plentiful. Supper consisted of stirabout with new milk or sour milk or sowens if milk was scarce. When potatoes were new and plentiful they were often eaten for supper with onions & butter.
    People usually worked for an hour or two before breakfast. Potatoes were not eaten at breakfast. The table was placed near the wall. Oaten bread was almost the only bread. Potato bread was common. Boiled potatoes were mashed, mixed with a little flour and salt and cooked on the griddle. It was nicest when eaten while warm. Some people suffered from heart burn after eating it.
    Salt bacon was almost the only meat eaten, except chickens or wild fowl. People who lived near rivers or lakes often had fresh fish such as perch, pike, trout. Salt herrings were common. Cabbage was almost the only vegetable used. Raw onions were eaten with potatoes
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Maria Kennedy