School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Rev. Jno. Dardis died 1880
    Rev. Peter Lee died 1889
    Rev. Mathew Columb died 1922
    Rev. Denis Reynolds
    A parochial house was built in Doon about 1876. Before that time the curates used lodge in the house of Mr. Daly of Togher. The site for the house was given by Mr. King of Ballylin. Two curates resided in it always until the time of the present parish priest, V. Rev. Canon Reynolds. He purchased a residence for one curate from a Protestant from of the name Revington beside the chapel in Boher. Since then the people of the Boher and of the parish have the blessing of a priest in their midst and daily Mass. In 1930 and 1931 the church was reconstructed and added to. It is now a beautifully chaste though simple church. The windows in stained glass are the work of the
    Mr John Ryan
    An Ghléib, Co. Uíbh Fhailí