School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In the year after the Famine seed potatoes were scarce and the local fishermen went in their cots to Louth and procured a supply for the districts about here. They landed the potatoes at intervals along the coast on their way back.
    The potatoes were remarkably big and the outside part was cut off as seed and the centre used as food.
    Ridges, not drills were used for planting them in. About one foot separated each ridge from the other, they were about five feet wide. The seed potatoes were placed about half a foot apart on top of there ridges, on top of farm manure. The potatoes were then covered with clay from the hollow between the ridges. The work was done entirely with spades. Fine clay was then used to cover the ridges, and they appeared fine and smooth
    "Kitchens" for boiling "stirabout" were plentiful in the country, and in the village of Kilmuckridge we hear of one. Stirabout or a porridge of Indian meal was given to applicants free of charge. Cars were used to bring the ready-cooked food to homes far distant.
    Blackwater also had its "Kitchen"
    1. am