Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Miss O'Connors next door neighbours - Dempseys had a child - eldest son named Con
    The child's baptism was delayed so that the mother could take part in the doings that were planned. He was a lovely bonny baby but he suddenly changed and they thought that the fairies had taken him off + put some child in his place. They brought him and dipped him in Coolane well and finally put him out on the shovel for the fairies to take him but they did not. The child lived till he was four years.
  2. Here is another "Fairy" story
    An old lady named Peggy Kirwan who lived where Crane's cottage is situated now Kilmaest told the foll story to Miss O'Connor's mother, Another woman + Peggy went to a wake at night. It happened that the "wake" house was in the same bán as another house - two houses in one bán.
    In going to the wake house they saw a hardy little child about 10 months half way out through the window in the gable end of the house. They took the child with them to the "wake" house
    Miss Mary Ann O' Connor
    Ballyvoodock, Co. Wexford