School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his own kitchen floor "spouting" poetry. A man John Byrne, a shoe-maker, sat on one side of the fire, and Owen's wife on the other. Byrne began to laugh and to ridicule O'Leary's poetry while his wife fell half-asleep in the corner.
    At last Owen grew very angry and went outside and said in a voice audible to the pair inside.
    "Woe to the Leary sleepers
    And to the mis-believers"
  2. Although this incident occurred as far back as 1828, it is known in detail all along this coast. Three men, two brothers Kinsella and a man named Sinnott set out for Wexford in a fishing cot, with a cargo of grain in sacks. It was late Autumn. By the time they reached the entrance to the harbour of Wexford a heavy sea was running and they did not dare venture their heavily laden craft through the surging waters.
    A large schooner happened to be enering the
    Stephen Furlong