School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    harbour at the time, and her skipper offered to tow the small craft in for the price of a gallon of whiskey. The highest offer of the locals was an ounce of tobacco. The offer was refused, and the three had to turn about for home.
    Just as they were in light of their homes the now rough sea capsized the smack and the three were drowned in sight of the neighbours. They were buried in Ballyvaldon graveyard.
  2. An old woman named Anty Connors, called "Anty the Raheen" lived near the place where the bodies of the drowned men were washed ashore. She stole the clothing from the dead bodies. The Ghosts of the drowned Kinsella's walked, and appeared in Kavanagh's house, at present inhabited by Kavanaghs. "Kavanaghs of the sea" they are called.
    One fine Summer evening old Andy Kavanagh the man of the house was sitting at a smouldering fire. One of the Ghosts came in and said "Blow up the fire Andy, I'm