Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Local Roads.
    Many roads in the district go under uncommon names, but little knowledge as to how they got their names can be procured.
    A long narrow road leading from Mayglass to Randalstown Cross is known as the "Griddle Road". About 1870 a village of thatched houses stood on the "Griddle Road". This village is now in decay with only a few walls standing.
    There was only one griddle for baking bread on in the village. This in turn was borrowed by the neighbours. Hence the road's name.
    A cross-road about one mile from the school is known as Amen Cross. In the corner of a field next this cross Mass used be said during the Penal Times. It is probable that from having some connection with this place that the cross derived its name.
    A small road leading from Drinagh to the South Slob is called the "Kiln Road". It got its name
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí