Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses long ago were made from yellow clay, wattles, and straw. These houses were about ten feet high.
    First of all yellow clay was procured, then wattles were got from timber.
    Straw was placed between the cllay to keep it together. The clay was wet, and made into paste.
    When a quantity of clay was wet children and sometimes men used to walk in it in their bare feet. This was done to make it tough.
    Thatched houses were nearly always built on a hill. If they were built in a valley the water would stand aound the foundation of the houses, and soften the clay. Then the houses might fall.
    About three feet of foundation was laid. This foundation was made of clay.
    As it rose up, wattles and straw were put between the clay to keep it from parting. The roof was made with thatch. Straw and rushes were used for thatching. These rushes were got from the marshes and wet land around the district.
    A small jam wall jutted out from the big wall parting the parlour from the kitchen. People used to sit on the ledges of the windows. A small square hole was made in
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Maguire