Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About November the seed potatoes are boxed for planting. Each box holds about two stone. The boxes are left in a dark place until they have budded. When these buds are about two inches long they are brought out into the sunlight, for if they were left in darkness they would become pale and sickly and snap off easily.
    Some people leave the potatoes unloaded but boxed ones come up earlier. About February or March the potatoes are sown. They are filled up in sacks and brought into the field in carts.
    If the potatoes are large they are cut in parts with one or two eyes in each part. The worker or women fill up buckets or aprons with potatoes. They then thrust them into the manure, about one foot apart. The drills are closed with a double mold board
    Tommy Hayes
    Ráth Chearnaigh, Co. Loch Garman