Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure in the corner of our garden. This was hidden years before by grandfather became holder of this farm. It was hidden by a family The name of Yorkes because in that time there was a lot of robbery and people who had money hid it. I do not now what money is hid in it.
    There is also a treasure hidden in a field owned by Michael Hegarty Farnagh Co Longford. When the English Regiment were in Ireland the head officer when transferred to Dublin dreamed about it. He was then transferred to Mullingar and from that to Longford. He dreamed about it in the latter two places, also that there was to be a life lost at the finding of it. So one morning they started off with five dogs hoping that it would be one of the dogs life that would be lost. They dug until they came to a round flag when some thing let a roar. When the dogs hear it they fled back to Longford. They men then started and so it remains to the present day.
    Sadie Hegarty