Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. There were no country shops in olden times. The old people had to go to towns for their goods. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass in olden times and is still carried on but only at missions or time slike that.
    When the people had no money they used to get things on credit and would go to the person that owned the shop and work a day or so to pay back what they owed. These are the names for coins
    A pound A quid
    A shilling A bob
    four shillings A dollar
    Sixpence A tanner
    three penny bit A kids eye
    Huxters and pedlars called in olden times and also at present. Jack Doyle and Mick Farrell gather rags. There were four penny bits and twopenny bits out in olden times but they were done away with. When person goes away and comes back again. They say "your back again like a bad halfpenny."
        1. trádáil
    Peggy Kiernan