Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were held in all local towns and villages ling ago. Buyers called to houses to buy during the war. Fairs were held in towns which are now discontinued. The introduction of the railway did away with most country fairs. They were never heard of been held in graveyards, forths, or hills, but they were always held on a fair green.
    Fairs are now held on the streets except sheep. They are held on the fair green. Tole was paid as follows 6d for a cow, 3d for a calf, and 6d for a horse, if sold. The luck for cows is from 2/- to 5/- according to value. A gorse from 5/- to £1 according to value. A pig 1/-. It is calculated according to value of beast. The buyer and seller slap hands when making the agreement. The halter is given with a horse when sold. Longford fair C.S.H. of the month, pigs 2nd Tuesday. Mostrim C.S.H. 3rd Monday pigs on Friday. Ardagh, February, April, September and November. Ballymahon 2nd Monday. Ballinalee 9th May and 18th November. Longford's special horse fairs are in February, May, August, and October.
        1. trádáil
    Kevin Doherty