Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not wear anything on their feet until they were big men and women. Some people wore clogs instead of boots and their are people still wearing clogs. Boots are repaired locally and the are made locally. There was a man named Michael Murray who repaired boots in our district. In other places you would see people with the skins of animals around their feet because they were not able to buy boots. To burn an old boot and put the ashes of it and grease on a pan and it would make your hair grow. The people tied an old boot to the tail of the vehicle the bride was travelling in because it will bring her good luck. When you go to a strange house when going to bed you put a boot in one corner and the other boot in an other corner, Then put a sock in one corner and the other in another corner you will dream of the person yo will marry.
    Peggie Kirwan