Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Mc Cutchoen of Streete Co Westmeath was the landlord of my townsland. He was said to be a very nice, respectable and decent man. I do not know of he having had any evictions. He divided this townsland and gave parts of it to tenants who paid him rent for it. It went by heir-ship to him.
    Here is a story about showing honour to your speriors. One day a certain landlord and gentleman were going to town. This landlord had got a good job for young boy. The boy met the landlord and gentleman going to town and when passing he did not salute him. The following morning when the boy went to his post he was dismissed and told to go home. So he lost his good job all by not having good manners and not being polite. Here is another story which occurred to a landlord when gathering rent. It happened that the landlord went to this house in which there lived an amadán. The boy's father & mother were away from home. When the landlord went to the amadán's house he asked him for the rent and frightened him so much that the amadán said. "If you dont do anything to me I'll tell you where the money is." "Agreed". said the landlord. Then the boy led the landlord into a room in which there was a big iron chest. Then the boy opened the chest and held up the lid of it. When the landlord stooped in for the money the "amadán" let the lid fall down & broke the land lords neck. When the boy's father and mother came home he told them what happened so in the evening the parents buried the landlord under the ditch. Then they killed an old goat and buried him also telling the amadán that that was when they buried the landlord. On the next morning the police came to the house for the evening before the land-lord was seen going to that place. When the parents saw the police coming they
    Sadie Hegarty