Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

Thatching (Continued)
    "thatcher" on the roof. The straw for thatching is wet well then pulled and put into bundles. One of these is given to the thatcher at a time. The thatcher begins at the eave and goes to the rigging. He puts the scollops at the eave and top. He uses a "stopper" for pushing the new straw up under the old straw to give it a grip. When the "bed" or "stroke" of straw is put on the house it is beaten with the back of the thatchers rake and if it is rye or wheaten straw it is shaved with a thatchers knife. This knife is like a bacon-knife but not so heavy. Sometimes the top or rigging is ornamented with a row of "bobbins". Bobbins are made from straw. A handful of straw is taken and about a foot from the top the straw is twisted and turned down and tied with straw, then a hole is left for a scollop to go through. When the thatching is finished the eave is cut straight with a sharp knife. In some district along the Atlantic coast especially Donegal, Sligo and Leitrim the thatcher is bound down with straw ropes. These ropes
    Lawrence Finnan