Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

Somers retired.
    3 Dr Conroy, Bishop of the Diocese established a Classical School in 1871. It was first in a room belonging to a thatched cottage- the first house entered by a gate from an old footpath, on the road (right hand) leading immediately from the New Road to Arva. Rev. Michael Gilligan C.C. Granard was appointed Principal. This Classical School (also called "Latin School") called St. Bernard's was transferred to the former Girl's School, now transferred to the nuns. Fr Gilligan was assisted for a few years by a layman, Mr. Patrick Henson, who was succeeded by a Mr. John Galligan. After some years service Mr. Galligan, who had been formerly a clerical student, entered St. Mel's College, Longford, there finished his theological studies, was ordained priest and he returned to conduct St. Bernard's which was being run by Fr Gilligan single handed. Fr Gilligan was promoted Parish Priest of Cashel (Date 1878 [?]). In 1882 Fr Gilligan was succeeded by Rev. Patk. Dolan (native of town) who carried on school to 1895, when it ceased to exist on the promotion of Fr.Dolan to Adm, Longford.
    Soon after 1871, Rockpark School ceased to exist, its Principal Mr. Patk. Reilly ("Master Pat") & his pupils going to the other Boy's School (under portion of Hall) whose principal had died or was removed(?)
    L. J. Mc Grath
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)