Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living. There are still the rebels who fell at Ballinamuck were buried in a field now belonging to James Breslin of Ballinamuck. The place is treated as holy ground being not tilled. It is over-grown with blackthorns.
    The ranks and foil of the prisoners taken around Ballinamuck including Gunner McGee were hanged from an ash tree at Killenacarra which instantly decayed as Gunner McGee was stretched on the arm of the tree. Before being shoved off a British soldier came over to take the watch out of his pocket. McGee with the heel of his boot broke every tooth in his head. General Blake was hanged in Kiltycreeva. His remains were taken into a barn belonging to one of the McKennas and was buried the next day in Tubberpatrick burial ground where a monument was erected to his memory to which a pilgrimage is made each year. Thus ended the rebellion of 1798. If it did not succeed in freeing the country it implanted in the hearts of the Irish people the spirit of independence and the hatred of British rule which brought fruit in 1916, and the succeeding years and will still animate us while there is the son of a Saxon in our land against our will. Lamdirg abu
    Mr James O' Neill
    82
    Gairm bheatha
    County councillor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cruadhromainn, Co. an Longfoirt