Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names by which the roads are known are. The bog road, The Ohill road, The Bawn road. The Clonmacart lane, Boher hill, Corlea hill, Clonaugh hill, Ballincurry lane. There are some of those very old. They are still used. There is one of them that was made during the famine times to give relief to the people. It is known as the Ballincurry lane. There is a very old bye-way in the school district. It goes across the side of cairn Hill. There is another bye-way called the green lane it up through lower Cartron. When those roads were a repairing during famine times the people often worked from 4 1/2d to 6d per day. There is a monument on the side of the road leading out of the village of Drumlish. It was erected there because a man named Kellegher was shot there.