Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    From children starts to walk they wear boots. In the Summer children go barefooted and in Winter they wear boots and stockings. It is very good to bathe your feet in hot water for a cold.
    The names of the shoemakers in my district are, Patrick Dowd, Pat Maguire, and Miss Bessie Molloy. People still wear clogs. Clogs are made from wood and leather. Patrick Dowd charges money for cobbing but Pat Maguire or Bessie Molloy does not charge.
  2. Some people wear no boots in Summer. The water that the feet is washed in is used for nothing. Boots are mended in my townland by a number of people. Some of them charge a shilling for putting on a pair of soles on boots. Clogs are woren
    Maggie Lynch
    Mr Patrick Lynch