Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

the wood and planed it in order to make the articles.
    Lime Burning.
    A trade which was carried on long ago. There was one or two lime kilns in every townland. They got the stone in their own land and burnt it, and put it on their own land, and made other uses of it.
    Forges
    There was not many forges in this district. There is one in Esker, one in Kilmahon, and two in Drumlish. There was one forge in Bawn but it is not there now. Horses and ponies, and asses were shod there. Mowing machines, and ploughs, etc. were repaired there.
    Gate, plough and harrow making.
    This custom was only carried on in the district by one man named Michael McKenna of Bawn. He made them for for the people around the district. That man had a forge there. He made and repaired a lot of other things for the people.
  2. I a man and a woman got married of the same name they had the cure of the chin-cough by giving the person who has the ailment the leavings of their tea to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. Mc Quade