Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of our fields are Jemis Pairc, grass seed field, the long moor, the big field, the big meadow, the half acre, the giant stone meadow. There was a giant buried under that stone. There is a bush growing over the stone. There was a chieftain buried on the top of cairn hill. Long ago heaps of stones were placed over chieftains in respect to them.
  2. There is a field on my farm called Kanes field; it is so called because a man named Kane used to have it in con-acre. There is another field called Myveties field. It is so called because a man named Myvetie used to live there long ago. Another field called the kiln field because there was a lime kiln there a long time ago. There is a field on my farm that is called the big hill because it is a very hilly field. There is another field called the well-field. It is so called because there is a well in it.
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. an Longfoirt