School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. The handful of Frenchmen under General Humbert who landed at Killala in that eventful year of 1798 marched triumphantly through counties of Mayo, Sligo and Leitrim. Driving and scattering the english forces before them like chaff before the wind. They were armed principally with pikes some blunderbusses and flint muskets.
    They reached Cloone in Co Leitrim on the evening of the seventh of September and camped there for the night. Their intention being to reach Granard the next day to form a junction with the men of that part of the Co Longford and Westmeath and make a descent on the town of Cavan and capture arms and ammunition that was stored there.
    Now outside the village of Cloone there lived a man named West. He was a middle class landlord and though being only a middle-man was one of
    Mr James O' Neill
    County councillor