Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jim Green of Clooneen was sent to Granard by his master James Mills with a greyhound. This greyhound was to compete against another dog and Jim ran the whole way a distance of sixteen miles. When Jim and the dog reached Granard the dog could not run for eight days he was so tired. Jim ran home again in the evening and thought nothing of it. Clooneen is in the district between Forgney school house and Moyvore.
    Jim Flood of Clonard carried 42 stones of oats on his back up a hill sixty yards.
    Tom Golsbury carried 44 stone the same distance. When Jim got to the top of the hill he fell but was not hurt. A Grandson of Jim Flood attends this school.
    Kit Mahon jumped the canal basin at Tinalick 16 ft wide and 20 feet deep with a run of six feet, and wehn curg=ban stones on each side.
    Harry Flood
    James Ward