Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man who used walk out of the gateway of Mr. Nally's field in Ballymulvey: the gateway next the stream. He would be dressed in red some night and another night he would be dressed in green, and more nights he would be wearing a riding trousers and a black coat and a big hard hat, and a long whip fastened to his trousers. He was supposed to be one of the Shuldhams. He is to be seen there every night for three months in the year. The months are, July, September, and November. He is there every night at 12 o'clock. He would walk out of Mr. Nally's gateway and could go up the road and sit down on the bridge of the little never separating Mr. Nally's land and Mr. McKnight's land and would remain there for three hours, and after three hours he would ride (url) a white horse across Mr. Nally's field and that is the last sight of that man.
    Tom Skelly
    Paddy Mc Gee