School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. The people of the district believe that if the sun comes out early in the morning it will be a rainy day, but if there is a fog in the morning it will be a nice, dry, day. If there is a ring arounf the moon the following day will be wet, but if it is a bright starry night the next day will be cold but dry. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of stormy weather, while a rainbow in the evening betokens fair weather. When the East wind blows it brings cold, the South and West winds although warm bring rain, and the North wind brings snow. Fine dry weather is expected when swallows fly high, but when they fly near the ground it is a sign of approaching rain. A dog eating grass also betokens rain. If the sky is red and if there is a dust on the roadway sunny weather can be expected. But if the sky is dark and the rocks are shiny it is a sign of coming rain.
    Harry Flood
    Mr P. Garahan