Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man who lives in Brannigan named John Francis Fagon who has won many prizes at sports in the District for high jumping, long jumping, obstacle races and almost everything he entered for. At almost every sports in the district he wins some prizes. He is able to jump six feet high and he is able to jump seven feet in length. The year before last a boy named Laurence Fagan who could not swim went out of his depth in the canal but before he could be drowned he was rescued by two boys who were there at the time, named Paddy Flynn and Andy Flynn. There is an old tramp who comes around this way on fair days. The people used to say he was queer because they saw him running after rabbits. One day a man was watching him and he was greatly surprised to see him catching a rabbit by running after it and the tramp took up the rabbit as if he was used to catching them. One day in the December before last the ice was on the pond named Katie Connors pond which is just beside the Priests Field. Osmond Nixon a boy was skating on the
    Harry Flood