Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. Christmas and Hallow Eve games
    The games I play on Hallow Eve are. Cracking nuts and eating them, and I tie an apple out of the ceiling and I and my brothers get round it and try and bite it. We put chestnuts in the fire too, to see them jumping about in the fire. Sometimes we get a tub of water and put a sixpenny piece and a couple of apples in the bottom of it. Then we get our hands tied behind our backs, and we try and get the apples and sixpence bit out with our mouths. Then we have great sport at tea seeing which of us would get the ring in the barmbrack.
    The games I play Christmas are. Wren hunting: a number of boys and myself gather together and dress up in old funny clothes to disguise ourselves from the people. Then we go around to the houses and dance and one boy
    Tom Skelly