Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from the boundary between the Priest's land is a well which all the people call the white well. It is situated on Master Murphy's land. Just beside it there is a tall white thorn bush growing, and around the bottom of the bush and right up against it are heaped small and big stones. People say that there is no purer water in the district than the water of this well and so they visit it often in Summer. Hardly any one ever passes it without having a good refreshing drink. No body knows for certain why it is called the White Well, but some say that it is because there is a woman dressed in white seen there at certain times of the year.
    1. am
    Liam Sheehan