Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Prasha is the most harmful weed to the land in this district. It is so harmful because it spreads very rapidly. It is a yellow weed about a foot long, and it is mostly founf on poor land. The thistle is also a very harmful weed to the land. It also spreads quickly but it is mostly found on good land. The Nettle though not much used is a very nice plant to eat if boiled. It has been ordered by doctors for delicate people. The Nettle is also very good for turkeys and geese. There is a plant which grows by the banks of the Inny River at Shrule with a pink flower which flowers in May. If boiled strained off and bottled it is a certain cure for kidney trouble. There is a man who lives in Abbeyshrule who had kidney trouble and was being attended by a doctor without success for six months. An old man told him about the flower. So he gathered it and boiled, strained and bottled it and it cured the man in a week. The white juice of the dandelion is used for curing warts. The cutchgrass is a very harmful plant to the Land
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Harry Flood