School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore
    Potato Crop
    There is always an acre of potatoes sown at our house. Sometimes the potato crop varies. Men prepare the ground. The land in some places is manured before it is ploughed. The potatoes are sown in drills and ridges. Wooden ploughs used to be used long ago but there are not many of them to be had now. The spades are bought in the shops. The people used to help one another long ago but they do not help each other so much now.
    The men pick the potatoes in the evening. They pick the small potatoes and put them in one hole and put the big ones in a different hole. When the potatoes are all dug they are brought into a garden and put into a pit and straw is put over them and then clay. There are a good many names on the potatoes such as Champions, Kerrpinks, Black Champions and others
    Eileen Dalton
    Rathduff, Co. na hIarmhí