School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Cures
    Beside our house there was a man had a cure for wards. The people used to go to him for the cures and he always cured them. He used to tell them to go home and in two days the wart would disappear.
    He had a book in the house which he used to leave in the garden on apple tree. Every day he had to walk round the tree three times. While he was walking he had to hold a piece of barbed wire in his hand. When he had done this for three days the wards would disappear.In later years when this man went to America he removed warts from those people who wrote to him. His name was John Cox and he is now dead five years.
    He was eighty years of age when he died.
    Ring Worm
    About three miles from our house there lives a man called John Brown. He has a cure for RIng worm. When people go to him he puts his hand on the ring worm and say prayers over the person. When
    Marcella Keogh
    Kilmacnevan, Co. Westmeath