School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. There is a well about half a mile from our house. It is called Hillpatrick. People visit it on the first of may and the first of November. It is said it used to go dry every second summer long ago. There is a cure for ringworm at the well. The story is told that at one time a man tried to clean the well by dragging it. The water turned into blood and the man died after a few days.
    Eileen Dalton
    Female
  2. Near our house is a well called St Brigid's well. It is of a round shape and it is very deep. It is always covered with planks so that the cattle cannot drink from it.
    It is said that its waters are a cure