School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore Old roads
    Beside our house there is an old road which was called the "mail road" That was the road by which the mail used to come out every morning. The road ran by the hill of Laragh and after going by our house it branched off. One part running down to Ballintue and the other part running through the Deer Park into Ballynacargy. It ran over the ground where the canal is now and when when the men were digging for it they found it was made of blocks.
    Road
    About a mile from this school there is an old road running through a field. The people some times use it going home from rambling at night.
        1. public infrastructure
    Marcella Keogh