School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Folklore. Old Crafts
    Shoe Maker
    About a mile from my house in a field owned by Major Roche-Kelly there are the ruins of an old house. Long ago there lived in it a man named Billy Gallagher. He used to make boots and clogs for the people of the district. His fee was four shillings for making a pair of clogs for a man. Three shillings for making a pair of clogs for a a woman and two shillings for making a pair of clogs for a child under twelve years.
    He charged more for making boots. Five shillings for making a pair of boots for a man. Four shillings for making a pair of women's' boots and three shillings for making a pair of boots for a child under twelve years.
    Maureen Kelly
    Irishtown, Co. Westmeath