Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

During the Land League days a family named Garty was evicted...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    removed his stock. Mr Hannon Riverstown Killucan was very kind to the evicted family. He supplied them with food and clothes and eventually got them restored to their farm.
    A short distance down the same road lived a man named Paddy Dunne. He had a small farm and was a well known Fenian. Paddy spent a long time in gaol as a suspect. His son still occupies the farm. Another Fenian named James Hill from the same locality had to flee this country and go to England.
    When the fight for Tenant Rights was going on the same catholic farmers suffered cruelly at the hands of the landlords. Their farms were taken from them and given to rent warners and "sucks" (?) of the agent but the real reason why we have so many big estates owned by protestants is The Cromwellian Plantation. It is told that the present Purdon Estate at Lisnabin Killucan was originally given to one of Cromwell's soldiers. This soldier got disconcerted because he did not like farming. He said that he would give his estate to anyone who would supply him with a good horse that would carry him to Dublin and a small sum of money.