Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Patrick's Crosses were worn by the children up to abut twenty years ago. They were made at home with circular pieces of white paper about 3 ins. diameter, across which bits of coloured ribbon were stitched. They were worn on the child's left shoulder. Green harps (bought in shops) ae now mostly worn. The men pin the shamrock in their hatbands. It was the custom to "drawn" the shamrock.
    2. St Brigid's crosses, made of plaited rushes are now woven in school on St Brigid's Eve, but the custom has only been recently introduced.