Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Another Story (Fairy)
    (Moate in Delvin)
    In olden times, a man named Hill lived where Mr Jim Burke lives now. He got married to a very pretty girl but the night of the wedding she was taken by the fairies. He never saw her for two years. She was found again, sitting in the moate in her bridal dress. A priest called Father Birmingham came to the parish & he got her back for him. This same Father Birmingham did away with the ringing of the Protestant bell when a Catholic died. The Protestant bell used to be rung two times over when a Catholic would die - every Catholic would have to pay for the ringing of the bell.
    2. am