Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and started off. This is why they say that wehn Cupid's darts hit a young man he is going to get married + when they hit an old man he is going to die.
  2. It is said that Mass used to be offered in Penal times, in a field at the back of my house, called Ardnacroice. There is no trace of any mass rock or hiding place in this field. Not far from Delvin is a place, where, it is said, Mass was often offered. It was called "Jaaffe's barn" and it was to this place the people of Delvin flocked to hear Mass in the dead of night. The good owner of this hiding place
    1. am