Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. A Story.
    One night Kitty Carrelly was coming home from working in Chapman's South Hill, and it was a fine Summer's night. Suddenly she was hoisted up on a big white bullock, and told not to speak and that if she spoke she would be left sitting on the Hill of Knocksheeban (near Killucan). At that, the bullock leaped a river, two double ditches and a boreen, Kitty said "If I was to die laughing & if I was never to speak another word, but I'd say "Thats the best leap I ever saw for a bullock." With that Kitty was left sitting on the Hill of Knocksheeban for speaking.
    She was coming home & the people going to the first Mass & her shoes were all worn where she was walking the whole night. Her sister Mary died in a few days after & all the neighbours round were at the wake. Kitty pushed
    2. am