Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible disease came after the famine. In Moyleroe there was a family called Mulligans had it. They were fifteen in number and they all died. It is said that the water in Mulligan's well got bad and that when it did they all got the disease. The banshee used to follow them and she can be heard very often still crying them and saying "A Mhuire, Mhuire, Muire".
    The funerals used to be brought across the fields to the graveyard and no one would pass by Mulligan's house on account of the disease in case they might get it.
    1. am