Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Mrs Mulligan, Caddagh, (died May 1938) was over a hundred years old at the time of her death. She remembered the time of the Famine.

2) Tom Kelly of Billistown, Delvin, died two years ago, was over ninety at time of his death. He was an old Fenian and up to the year of his death attended Republican meetings in this and the neighbouring counties. When over seventy, he cycled as far as Armagh to a meeting. He had an old make-shift of a bicycle with home-made wooden pedals. In later years he was wont to say after a long ride, that the bicycle was no good after the first twenty miles.

3) Brinsley Mac Namara, writer and dramatist whose father taught in adjoining Boy's School, was born and reared in the teacher's residence attached to school.

4) Conor Sheridan, of Archerstown, who was supposed to deal in magic