Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was believed to be able to command the fairies, to tell where gold was to be found and where lost things were to be got, and to know of people who "took" milk from cows and butter off the churning.

5) Father Cahill, a Franciscan, who is said to have been very saintly and to have performed miracles. He is buried in Killadoran Graveyard. There is a cure in clay from his grave.

6) The mother of the present Bishop Leech of Harrisburg Pennyslvania, U.S.A. was born and reared in Delvin. Last Summer (1938) the Bishop[ himself paid a visit to his mother's home.