Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Cummerstown, in the barony of Fore, East. It is in the parish of Fore. There are forty five families in the district. The most of the houses are slated. The names of the people over seventy are Bill Gibney, Jimmy Lynch, William Connell, Mary Connell, (Mickey) Mrs Morgan, Nancy Kennedy, Teresa Lynch, Margaret Lynch, Pat Kennedy, Pat Kennedy, Pat Fitzsimons, Annie Gavagan, Pat Gaffney, Bessie and Nannie Partlan. They know no Irish. There were many more houses long ago but they are in ruins : A good deal of the people emigrated to America.
    There was a song made about a woman that bought a calf that had a tail sewed on.
    Some of the land is boggy, some of it is hilly and more of it is good. There is no wood growing there at all. There are streams that turn mills. There are no stories about it.
      1. filíocht
    Cummerstown, Co. na hIarmhí