Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

Little is known locally of the origin of the moat, the only known tradition being that of two illiterate old men of the district, Mick Moore of Ballinure and William Mullen locally known as "Soot." Both these men are dead, Moore about seventeen years ago and Mullen about ten. The forefathers of Moore - Mullen resided in this district for generations.
    These men, who were each about seventy five at time of death, claimed to have heard their fathers say that the moat was raised as a burial monument, that long, long ago, the men and women of the district gathered together when the day's work was over, to raise the mound. The men dug the clay and the women carried the clay in their aprons, to the burial place. It is believed locally that the material was raised, principally from a field now belonging to Mr. F. Clarke. It was the belief, locally, that the moat was the abode of fairies, who, on moonlight nights might be seen careering round top of moat, on