School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. The townland I live in is Delvin. The parish and barony is Delvin. There are forty eight families in Delvin. There are one hundred and fifty people in it. The family name most common is Fitzsimons. All the houses in Delvin are slated except four. The name of the people that are over seventy are Miss Mary Cully, Mrs Brigid Mullan, and Mr James Holloway, they all have the address Delvin Westmeath.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. The houses are not in ruins. People did go to America in former days. There is some of the land hilly and some of it good.
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí
    John Mulligan