Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Darley was the local landlord of Clifton, Athboy, Frain, Killdalkey, Rathvale, and Trim. He built the Protestant school in Athboy and built a lot of houses also. The earl Darley was in Clifton also.
    Then Mr Joans, Mr Quinn, Mr Jacksons, Mr Parr, and then the Irish land Commission got it and at the present Mr Newman had it. Mr Drake oned Walkers place first and then Gerald Walker and now Mr Reggie Walkers has it.
  2. Lord Darley was the Landlords in Clifton and it was he who built Clifton house. He had a Stewart who said that Catholics were fit for nothing but hewing timber and drawing water and he died that night.
    Another local landlord was Rodrim who owned two thousand acres of land
    Joseph Corrigan