Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cow's name is. When they call calves they say Suck Suck. Where the cows sleep it is called a cow-shed. They are tied with a chain which is tied round their necks.
    In the cow-shed there is a manger in which hay is left for the cows to eat, hay is also left on the floor for the cows to lie on.
    Sometimes there is a branch or small cross made from flaggers put in the shed to bring good-luck. Pigs are reared in a sty They are fed with mashed potatoes and turnips. Sometimes they are let out for a run. Goats are reared in the fields with the cattle. They eat the bad herbs that would kill the cattle Sheep are reared in the fields also. It is a custom in our district to put a horse-shoe on a setting of eggs when hatching. It is supposed to bring good-luck.